By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Subcommittee Roster

Michael Frasciello (co-lead)
Dean of University College
Chris Johnson (co-lead)
Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Marcelle Haddix (co-lead)
Dean's Professor, Reading and Language Arts Department Chair and Co-Director of the Lender Center for Social Justice in the School of Education
Peter Vanable (co-lead)
Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Dean of the Graduate School
Lois Agnew
Associate Dean for Curriculum Innovation and Pedagogy in the College of Arts and Sciences
Amber Bartosh
Assistant Professor in the School of Architecture
Kelly Chandler-Olcott
Meredith Professor for Teaching Excellence in the Department of Reading and Language Arts in the School of Education
Meg Cortese
Assistant Registrar
Vennie Cowart
Professor of Practice in the Falk College
Chris Danek
Assistant Director of Space Management, Campus Planning, Design and Construction
Martha Diede
Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence in the Office of the Provost
Scott Erdman
Associate Professor and Interim Associate Chair of the Department of  Biology in the College of Arts and Sciences
Bruce Kingma
Professor in the School of Information Studies and Whitman School
Aileen Gallagher
Associate Professor of Magazine, News and Digital Journalism in the Newhouse School
Jenny Gluck
Associate Chief Information Officer for Academic Services, Information Technology Services
Suzette Melendez
Teaching Professor, Director of the Children’s Rights and Family Law Clinic and Faculty Director of Inclusion Initiatives in the College of Law
Alan Middleton
Associate Dean of Research and Scholarship and Professor of Physics in the College of Arts and Sciences
Lindsay Quilty
Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs in the Whitman School
Steve Schaffling
Assistant Dean of Student Success in the College of Arts and Sciences
J. Cole Smith
Dean of the College of Engineering and Computer Science
Michael Tick
Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts
David Van Slyke
Dean of the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
Ellen de Graffenreid
Senior Associate Vice President,, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Student Experience and Engagement

Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, Enrollment and the Student Experience (ESE)
Meredith Davis (co-lead)
Associate Vice President for Student Engagement, ESE
Rob Hradsky (co-lead)
Vice President for the Student Experience, ESE
Cory Wallack (co-lead)
Executive Director of Health and Wellness, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE
Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE
Syeisha Byrd
Director of Community Engagement, Hendricks Chapel
Sheriah Dixon
Director of the Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities, ESE
Cathy Engstrom
Associate Professor in the Department of Higher Education in the School of Education
Matt Hackett
Director of Recreation Services, ESE
Rebecca Reed Kantrowitz
Associate Dean, Hendricks Chapel
Ebony King
Diversity and Inclusion Specialist, Office of Diversity and Inclusion     
Missy Mathis-Hanlon
Director of the Office of Parent and Family Services, ESE
Pam Peter
Assistant Dean, Fraternity and Sorority Affairs, ESE
David Seaman
Dean of Libraries and University Librarian
Marianne Thomson
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE
Kathleen Haley
Senior Internal Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Infrastructure and Residence Life

Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, ESE
Marianne Thomson (co-lead)
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE
Jennifer Uryniak (co-lead)
Interim Director of Auxiliary Services
Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE
Shannon Andre
Director of Communications and Media Relations, ESE
Steven Bennett
Senior Vice President for International Programs and Academic Operations
Dan Cutler
Director of Learning Communities and Associate Director of Student Living , ESE
James Duah-Agyeman
Director of the Office of Multicultural Affairs, ESE
Joseph Fetter
Associate Director of Real Estate
Adam Fumarola
Senior Associate Vice President of Real Estate Services and Asset Management
Anne Lombard
Associate Vice President and Dean of Students, SUNY-ESF
Terra Peckskamp
Senior Director of Student Living, ESE
David Pérez II
Associate Professor of Higher Education in the School of Education
Eileen Simmons
Director of Housing, Meal Plan, and I.D. Card Services
Pete Sala
Vice President and Chief Campus Facilities Officer
Mark Tewksbury
Director of Residence Hall Dining and Dome Operations, Food Services

Access and Inclusion

Steven Bennett (executive sponsor)
Senior Vice President, Academic Operations
William Myhill (co-chair)
Interim Director and ADA/503/504 Coordinator, Office of Equal Opportunity, Inclusion and Resolution Services
Paula Possenti-Perez (co-chair)
Director, Center for Disability Resources
Keith A. Alford
Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer; Professor of Social Work, Falk College
Dana Broadnax
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Assistance
Bud Buckhout
Director of InclusiveU and Associate Director of the Taishoff Center for Inclusive Higher Education, School of Education
Cynthia Carnahan
Assistant Budget Director
  Bethany Heaton Crawford
Associate Director, Center for Disability Resources
Ellen de Graffenreid
Senior Associate Vice President, Content Strategy (Communications Liaison)
Kate Deibel
Inclusion and Accessibility Librarian
Melanie Domanico
Equal Opportunity and Accommodations Specialist, Office of Equal Opportunity, Inclusion and Resolution Services
Jenny Gluck
Associate Chief Information Officer for Academic Services, Information Technology Services
Salina Hoque
HR Business Partner
Stephen Kuusisto
University Professor and Director of Interdisciplinary Programs and Outreach, Burton Blatt Institute
Michael Mazzaroppi
Disability Access Counselor, Center for Disability Resources

Public Health, Medical and Emergency Management

J. Michael Haynie (lead)
Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and Innovation, Barnes Professor of Entrepreneurship and Executive Director of the Institute for Veterans and Military Families
George Athanas
Director of Student Living, ESE
Anthony Callisto
Senior Vice President for Safety and Chief Law Enforcement Officer
Kathleen Coughlin
Director of Operations for Health and Wellness, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE
Andrew Gordon
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Daniel French
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Carly Colbert
Le Moyne College Representative
Mary Pat Grzymala
Senior Associate Director, Facilities Services
Chad Hendrick
Senior Associate Director, Facilities Services
Josephina
Director of Emergency Management and Business Continuity Planning
Cydney Johnson
Executive Director of State and Local Relations, Office of Government and Community Relations
Kimberly Keenan-Kirkpatrick
Deputy Director of Athletics
Brittany Kmush
Assistant Professor of Public Health, Falk College
David Larsen
Associate Professor of Public Health, Falk College
Jamie Mullin
Senior Associate Director of Athletics
Diane Lyden Murphy
Dean of the Falk College
Dr. Karen Nardella
Medical Director, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE
Anthony Pagano
Manager of Facilities and Distribution, Facilities Services
Kevin Quinn
Senior Advisor to the Chancellor for Executive Communications and Public Affairs
Ramesh Raina
Interim Vice President for Research and Professor of Biology in the College of Arts and Sciences
Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President, Communications
Eileen Simmons
Director of Housing, Meal Plan, I.D. Card Services
Seth Tucker
Director International and Domestic Travel Safety and Support
Steven Vassallo
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research, ESE
Brittany Zaehringer
Senior Associate Vice President for Operations and Strategic Initiatives, ESE

Communication Strategy and Planning

Jeff Stoecker (lead)
Vice President Communications
Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE
Gene Anderson
Dean of the Whitman School of Management
Shannon Andre
Director of Communications and Media Relations, ESE
Amy Falkner
Interim Dean of the Newhouse School
Anne Osborne
Professor of Communications in the Newhouse School
Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President, Communications
Brian Sheehan
Professor of Advertising in the Newhouse School

Events and Alumni

Brian Konkol (lead)
Dean of Hendricks Chapel
Matt Ter Molen (lead)
Senior Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer
Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE
Sue Ballard
Vice President for Alumni Engagement
Peter Cronin
Vice President of Advancement for Schools, Colleges, Libraries and Administration
Ellen King
Executive Director of Special Events
Joanna Masingila
Dean of the School of Education
Missy Mathis-Hanlon
Director of the Office of Parent and Family Services, ESE
Chuck Merrihew
Vice President for Advancement, Administration and Engagement
Kevin Morrow
Director of Internal Communications, Marketing and Communications
Eric Sedore
Chief Technology Officer, Core Infrastructure Services

Legal and Labor

Andrew Gordon (lead)
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Daniel French (lead)
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Todd Berger
Associate Professor in the College of Law
Craig Boise
Dean of the College of Law
Denise Dyce
Director of Labor Relations, Human Resources
Keith Henderson
Chief Compliance Officer, Office of University Counsel
Jen Maser
Senior Internal Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)
Gabe Nugent
Deputy General Counsel, Office of University Counsel
Abby Perer
Associate General Counsel, Office of University Counsel
LaVonda N. Reed
Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs and Professor in the College of Law

International Students

Steven Bennett (lead)
Senior Vice President for International Programs and Academic Operations
Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, ESE
Juan Tavares (co-lead)
Director of the Center for International Services, ESE
Keith A. Alford
Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer and Professor of Social Work in the Falk College
Xueyi Chen
China Program Director for Executive Education in the Maxwell School
Francine D'Amico
Teaching Professor of International Relations in the Maxwell School
Raj Dewan
Dean of the School of Information Studies
Wei Gao
Associate Director for Operations and Outreach, Center for International Services, ESE
Norman Kutcher
Meredith Professor for Teaching Excellence, Professor and Chair of the Department of History in the Maxwell School
Eunkyu Lee
Associate Dean for Global Initiatives and Professor of Marketing in the Whitman School
Jennifer Mathews
Director of International Undergraduate Admissions, ESE
Karin Ruhlandt
Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Speaks
Dean of the School of Architecture
Peter Vanable
Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Dean of the Graduate School
Erika Wilkens
Assistant Provost and Executive Director of Syracuse Abroad
Kelly Homan Rodoski
Senior Communications Manager, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Athletics

John Wildhack (lead)
Director of Athletics
Dino Babers
Head Football Coach
Rick Burton
Professor of Practice in Sport Management in the Falk College and Faculty Athletics Representative
Herman Frazier
Senior Deputy Director of Athletics
Daniel French
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Joseph Hernon
Director of Emergency Management and Business Continuity Planning
Cydney Johnson
Executive Director of State and Local Relations, Office of Government and Community Relations
Brad Pike
Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine
Tim Pike
Head Athletic Trainer (Football)
Tommy Powell
Assistant Provost for Student-Athlete Academic Development
Kevin Quinn
Senior Advisor to the Chancellor for Executive Communications and Public Affairs
Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President for Communications
Marianne Thomson
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE
Salatha Willis
Assoc Director of Student-Athlete Development
Brad Wittke
Director of Football Operations