By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Subcommittee Roster

Academic Strategy/Contingency

John Liu (lead)
Interim Vice Chancellor and Provost

Michael Frasciello (co-lead)
Dean of University College

Chris Johnson (co-lead)
Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Marcelle Haddix (co-lead)
Dean's Professor, Reading and Language Arts Department Chair and Co-Director of the Lender Center for Social Justice in the School of Education

Peter Vanable (co-lead)
Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Dean of the Graduate School

Lois Agnew
Associate Dean for Curriculum Innovation and Pedagogy in the College of Arts and Sciences

Amber Bartosh
Assistant Professor in the School of Architecture

Kelly Chandler-Olcott
Meredith Professor for Teaching Excellence in the Department of Reading and Language Arts in the School of Education

Meg Cortese
Assistant Registrar

Vennie Cowart
Professor of Practice in the Falk College

Chris Danek
Assistant Director of Space Management, Campus Planning, Design and Construction

Martha Diede
Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence in the Office of the Provost

Scott Erdman
Associate Professor and Interim Associate Chair of the Department of  Biology in the College of Arts and Sciences

Bruce Kingma
Professor in the School of Information Studies and Whitman School

Aileen Gallagher
Associate Professor of Magazine, News and Digital Journalism in the Newhouse School

Jenny Gluck
Associate Chief Information Officer for Academic Services, Information Technology Services

Suzette Melendez
Teaching Professor, Director of the Children’s Rights and Family Law Clinic and Faculty Director of Inclusion Initiatives in the College of Law

Alan Middleton
Associate Dean of Research and Scholarship and Professor of Physics in the College of Arts and Sciences

Lindsay Quilty
Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs in the Whitman School

Steve Schaffling
Assistant Dean of Student Success in the College of Arts and Sciences

J. Cole Smith
Dean of the College of Engineering and Computer Science

Michael Tick
Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts

David Van Slyke
Dean of the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Ellen de Graffenreid
Senior Associate Vice President,, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Student Experience and Engagement

Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, Enrollment and the Student Experience (ESE)

Meredith Davis (co-lead)
Associate Vice President for Student Engagement, ESE

Rob Hradsky (co-lead)
Vice President for the Student Experience, ESE

Cory Wallack (co-lead)
Executive Director of Health and Wellness, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE

Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE

Syeisha Byrd
Director of Community Engagement, Hendricks Chapel

Sheriah Dixon
Director of the Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities, ESE

Cathy Engstrom
Associate Professor in the Department of Higher Education in the School of Education

Matt Hackett
Director of Recreation Services, ESE

Rebecca Reed Kantrowitz
Associate Dean, Hendricks Chapel

Ebony King
Diversity and Inclusion Specialist, Office of Diversity and Inclusion     

Missy Mathis-Hanlon
Director of the Office of Parent and Family Services, ESE

Pam Peter
Assistant Dean, Fraternity and Sorority Affairs, ESE

David Seaman
Dean of Libraries and University Librarian

Marianne Thomson
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE

Kathleen Haley
Senior Internal Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Infrastructure and Residence Life

Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, ESE

Marianne Thomson (co-lead)
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE

Jennifer Uryniak (co-lead)
Interim Director of Auxiliary Services

Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE

Shannon Andre
Director of Communications and Media Relations, ESE

Steven Bennett
Senior Vice President for International Programs and Academic Operations

Dan Cutler
Director of Learning Communities and Associate Director of Student Living , ESE

James Duah-Agyeman
Director of the Office of Multicultural Affairs, ESE

Joseph Fetter
Associate Director of Real Estate

Adam Fumarola
Senior Associate Vice President of Real Estate Services and Asset Management

Anne Lombard
Associate Vice President and Dean of Students, SUNY-ESF

Terra Peckskamp
Senior Director of Student Living, ESE

David Pérez II
Associate Professor of Higher Education in the School of Education

Eileen Simmons
Director of Housing, Meal Plan, and I.D. Card Services

Pete Sala
Vice President and Chief Campus Facilities Officer

Mark Tewksbury
Director of Residence Hall Dining and Dome Operations, Food Services

Access and Inclusion

Steven Bennett (executive sponsor) 
Senior Vice President, Academic Operations

William Myhill (co-chair)
Interim Director and ADA/503/504 Coordinator, Office of Equal Opportunity, Inclusion and Resolution Services

Paula Possenti-Perez (co-chair)
Director, Center for Disability Resources

Keith A. Alford
Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer; Professor of Social Work, Falk College

Dana Broadnax
Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Assistance

Bud Buckhout
Director of InclusiveU and Associate Director of the Taishoff Center for Inclusive Higher Education, School of Education

Cynthia Carnahan
Assistant Budget Director

 Bethany Heaton Crawford
Associate Director, Center for Disability Resources

Ellen de Graffenreid
Senior Associate Vice President, Content Strategy (Communications Liaison)

Kate Deibel
Inclusion and Accessibility Librarian

Melanie Domanico
Equal Opportunity and Accommodations Specialist, Office of Equal Opportunity, Inclusion and Resolution Services

Jenny Gluck
Associate Chief Information Officer for Academic Services, Information Technology Services

Salina Hoque
HR Business Partner

Stephen Kuusisto
University Professor and Director of Interdisciplinary Programs and Outreach, Burton Blatt Institute

Michael Mazzaroppi
Disability Access Counselor, Center for Disability Resources

Public Health, Medical and Emergency Management

J. Michael Haynie (lead)
Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and Innovation, Barnes Professor of Entrepreneurship and Executive Director of the Institute for Veterans and Military Families

George Athanas
Director of Student Living, ESE

Anthony Callisto
Senior Vice President for Safety and Chief Law Enforcement Officer

Kathleen Coughlin
Director of Operations for Health and Wellness, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE

Andrew Gordon
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Daniel French
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

Carly Colbert
Le Moyne College Representative

Mary Pat Grzymala
Senior Associate Director, Facilities Services

Chad Hendrick
Senior Associate Director, Facilities Services

Josephina
Director of Emergency Management and Business Continuity Planning

Cydney Johnson
Executive Director of State and Local Relations, Office of Government and Community Relations

Kimberly Keenan-Kirkpatrick
Deputy Director of Athletics

Brittany Kmush
Assistant Professor of Public Health, Falk College

David Larsen
Associate Professor of Public Health, Falk College

Jamie Mullin
Senior Associate Director of Athletics

Diane Lyden Murphy
Dean of the Falk College

Dr. Karen Nardella
Medical Director, Barnes Center at The Arch, ESE

Anthony Pagano
Manager of Facilities and Distribution, Facilities Services

Kevin Quinn
Senior Advisor to the Chancellor for Executive Communications and Public Affairs

Ramesh Raina
Interim Vice President for Research and Professor of Biology in the College of Arts and Sciences

Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President, Communications

Eileen Simmons
Director of Housing, Meal Plan, I.D. Card Services

Seth Tucker
Director International and Domestic Travel Safety and Support

Steven Vassallo
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research, ESE

Brittany Zaehringer
Senior Associate Vice President for Operations and Strategic Initiatives, ESE

Communication Strategy and Planning

Jeff Stoecker (lead)
Vice President Communications

Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE

Gene Anderson
Dean of the Whitman School of Management

Shannon Andre
Director of Communications and Media Relations, ESE

Amy Falkner
Interim Dean of the Newhouse School

Anne Osborne
Professor of Communications in the Newhouse School

Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President, Communications

Brian Sheehan
Professor of Advertising in the Newhouse School

Events and Alumni

Brian Konkol (lead)
Dean of Hendricks Chapel

Matt Ter Molen (lead)
Senior Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer

Carrie Grogan Abbott
Director of the Office of First-Year and Transfer Programs, ESE

Sue Ballard
Vice President for Alumni Engagement

Peter Cronin
Vice President of Advancement for Schools, Colleges, Libraries and Administration

Ellen King
Executive Director of Special Events

Joanna Masingila
Dean of the School of Education

Missy Mathis-Hanlon
Director of the Office of Parent and Family Services, ESE

Chuck Merrihew
Vice President for Advancement, Administration and Engagement

Kevin Morrow
Director of Internal Communications, Marketing and Communications

Eric Sedore
Chief Technology Officer, Core Infrastructure Services

Legal and Labor

Andrew Gordon (lead)
Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Daniel French (lead)
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

Todd Berger
Associate Professor in the College of Law

Craig Boise
Dean of the College of Law

Denise Dyce
Director of Labor Relations, Human Resources

Keith Henderson
Chief Compliance Officer, Office of University Counsel

Jen Maser
Senior Internal Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Gabe Nugent
Deputy General Counsel, Office of University Counsel

Abby Perer
Associate General Counsel, Office of University Counsel

LaVonda N. Reed
Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs and Professor in the College of Law

International Students

Steven Bennett (lead)
Senior Vice President for International Programs and Academic Operations

Amanda Nicholson (lead)
Interim Deputy Senior Vice President, ESE

Juan Tavares (co-lead)
Director of the Center for International Services, ESE

Keith A. Alford
Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer and Professor of Social Work in the Falk College

Xueyi Chen
China Program Director for Executive Education in the Maxwell School

Francine D'Amico
Teaching Professor of International Relations in the Maxwell School

Raj Dewan
Dean of the School of Information Studies

Wei Gao
Associate Director for Operations and Outreach, Center for International Services, ESE

Norman Kutcher
Meredith Professor for Teaching Excellence, Professor and Chair of the Department of History in the Maxwell School

Eunkyu Lee
Associate Dean for Global Initiatives and Professor of Marketing in the Whitman School

Jennifer Mathews
Director of International Undergraduate Admissions, ESE

Karin Ruhlandt
Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences

Michael Speaks
Dean of the School of Architecture

Peter Vanable
Associate Provost for Graduate Studies and Dean of the Graduate School

Erika Wilkens
Assistant Provost and Executive Director of Syracuse Abroad

Kelly Homan Rodoski
Senior Communications Manager, Marketing and Communications (communications liaison)

Athletics

John Wildhack (lead)
Director of Athletics

Dino Babers
Head Football Coach

Rick Burton
Professor of Practice in Sport Management in the Falk College and Faculty Athletics Representative

Herman Frazier
Senior Deputy Director of Athletics

Daniel French
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

Joseph Hernon
Director of Emergency Management and Business Continuity Planning

Cydney Johnson
Executive Director of State and Local Relations, Office of Government and Community Relations

Brad Pike
Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine

Tim Pike
Head Athletic Trainer (Football)

Tommy Powell
Assistant Provost for Student-Athlete Academic Development

Kevin Quinn
Senior Advisor to the Chancellor for Executive Communications and Public Affairs

Sarah Scalese
Senior Associate Vice President for Communications

Marianne Thomson
Associate Vice President for the Student Experience and Dean of Students, ESE

Salatha Willis
Assoc Director of Student-Athlete Development

Brad Wittke
Director of Football Operations