Syracuse University

Past Recipients

Since 1939, more than 200 talented, accomplished and distinguished alumni from a vast scope of disciplines have been honored with the George Arents Award. These award recipients were selected by a committee of the Syracuse University Alumni Association's board of directors and approved by the Chancellor.

2013
Taye Diggs '93
Excellence in Performing Arts

Carole Swid Eisner '58
Excellence in Art

Henry E. Grethel '54
Excellence in Fashion Design

Sid Lerner '53
Excellence in Advertising, Wellness, and Philanthropy

George Saunders G'88
Excellence in Literature

2012
Dennis P. Crowley '98
Excellence in Social Media Innovation

Thom Filicia '93
Excellence in Design

James Arthur Monk Sr. '80
Excellence in Athletic Achievement
and Community Service

Jane Werner Present '56
Excellence in Philanthropy and
Public Service

2011
Joann F. Alper '72
Exellence in Law

S. Richard Fedrizzi G'87
Excellence in Sustainability Innovation

Oren R. Lyons, '58, H'93
Excellence in Social and Environmental Activism

Sean C. O'Keefe G'78
Excellence in Public Service

2010
Suzanne C. de Passe ′68
Excellence in Entertainment

Brian P. McLane ′69
Excellence in Social Activism and Disability Rights

Bill Viola ′73, H′95
Excellence in Video Art

Karen B. Winnick ′68
Excellence in the Arts and Literacy Advocacy

2009
Karen L. DeCrow L′72
Excellence in Advocacy of Civil Liberties and Women's Rights

Samuel V. Goekjian ′52
Excellence in International Business and Law

Frank A. Langella ′59
Excellence in Performing Arts

Donald G. McPherson ′87
Excellence in Social Activism

Joyce Carol Oates ′60, H′00
Excellence in Letters

2008
Shirley Jackson ′40
Literature

Edwin London ′49
Entertainment Industry Management

Andrea Davis Pinkney ′85
Publishing

Daniel Present ′55
Medicine

William Ronan ′34
Public Service

2007
Lou Reed ′64
The Arts

2006
Gerald B. Cramer ′52
Business

David M. Crane G′80
International Law

Ali Khalif Galaydh G′69, G′72
Government Service

Richard J. Gluckman ′70, G′71
Architecture

Ned Rifkin ′72
Arts Administration and Education

Kathrine V. Switzer ′68, G′72
Athletics

2005
Joseph R. Biden Jr. L′68
Public Affairs

Nicholas M. Donofrio G′71
Technology Innovation

Joyce Hergenhan ′63
Corporate Communications

Ted Koppel ′60, H′82
Broadcast Journalism

Albert Maysles ′49
Art

Michael T. Tirico ′88
Sports Broadcasting

2004
Rev. Joseph C. Ehrmann Jr. ′73
Ministry

Carole Wolfe Korngold ′57
Education

Chancellor Emeritus Kenneth A. Shaw H′04
Educational Administration

Mary Ann Shaw H′04
Educational Administration

Kenneth R. Sparks ′56, G′61, G′64
Public Service

Martin J. Whitman ′49, H′08
Business

2003
Gil Cates ′55, G′65
Television Production

Nina V. Fedoroff ′66
Scientific Research

Ralph Ketcham G′56, H′99
Education

Joseph O. Lampe ′53, L′55, H′05
Business and Service to Alma Mater

2002
Roger S. Berkowitz ′74
Food Service Management

Walter H. Diamond ′34
International Taxation and Trade

Warren L. Kimble ′57
Art

Roberta Chamberlain Schofield ′57, G′77
Human Services

Marilyn Smith Tennity ′42
Philanthropy

2001
Lansing G. Baker G′64, G′72
Education

Walter D. Broadnax G′75
Public Service

Robert Q. Costas ′74
Sports Broadcasting

Bruce S. Fowle ′60
Architecture

Elsa Reichmanis ′72, G′75
Chemistry

Aaron Sorkin ′83
Dramatic Writing

2000
James A. Boeheim ′66, G′73
Intercollegiate Athletics

Renée Schine Crown ′50, H′84
Civic Leadership

Robert Fagenson ′70
Business

Antje B. Lemke G′56
Humanitarianism

Charles V. Willie G′57, H′92
Education

1999
Lynn Ahrens ′70
Musical Theater

Bradley J. Anderson ′51
Cartooning

Molly Corbett Broad ′62, H'09
Educational Administration

Bernard J. Wohl ′51
Social Work Practice

1998
M. Elizabeth Carnegie G′52, H′98
Nursing

David Falk ′72
Management in Sports Industry

Marty Glickman ′39
Sportscasting

Alan Rafkin ′50
Television

1997
Irma Kalish ′44
Entertainment

F. Story Musgrave ′58, G′85
Space Exploration

Arthur Rock ′48
Business

William L. Safire ′51, H′78
Journalism

1996
Eileen M. Collins ′78, H′01
Space Exploration

Ruth J. Colvin ′59, H′84
Literacy

Marshall Gelfand ′50
Management in Entertainment Industry

Vanessa L. Williams ′85
Entertainment

1995
Richard W. Clark ′51
Entertainment

1994
Martin N. Bandier ′62
Business

David Bing ′66, H′06
Business

JoAnn Heffernan Heisen ′72
Business

1993
George W. Campbell Jr. G′77, H′03
Physics

Mary Schmidt Campbell G′73, G′80, G′82
Art

John A. Couri ′63, H′08
Business

Marvin K. Lender ′63
Business

1992
Stephen F. Kroft ′67
Broadcast Journalism

Susan C. Penny ′70
Business

Robert S. Rigolosi ′57
Medicine

Anthony Y.C. Yeh ′49
Business

1991
L. Ross Love ′68
Advertising

Joan Lines Oates ′50
Archaeology

J. Robert Tomlinson ′41
Business

1990
Diane Camper ′68
Journalism

Theresa Howard-Carter ′50
Archaeology

Eleanor Ludwig ′43, G′45
Alumni Relations

Albert Murray ′30
Art

Richard C. Pietrafesa ′50
Business

1989
H. Peter Guber ′64
Motion Pictures

Luise Meyers Kaish ′46, G′51
Art

John L. Martin ′59, L′62
Government Service

1988
Candace Bahouth ′68
Art

Douglas D. Danforth ′47, H′99
Business

Robert S. Phillips ′60, G′63
Writing

Peter W. Yenawine ′69
Design

1987
George H. Babikian ′53
Business

Robin R. Burns-McNeill ′74
Marketing

Anthony C. Chevins ′47
Communications

William J. Smith ′50
Business

1986
Robert A. Beck ′50
Business

Vincent H. Cohen ′57, L′60
Law

Michael O. Sawyer ′41, G′47, G′52
Education

1985
Alfonse D'Amato ′59, L′61
Government Service

Richard S. Hayden ′60
Architecture

Betsey Johnson ′64
Fashion Design

Richard Stockton ′64
Broadcast Journalism

1984
H. Douglas Barclay L′61, H′98
Law and Public Service

Mel Elfin ′51
Journalism

Robert Pietrafesa ′47
Business

Maxine D. Singer ′33
Business

1983
Stella Biercuk Blum ′38
Museology

William J. Brodsky ′65, L′68
Business

Sidney L. Krawitz ′33
Law

Tarky J. Lombardi ′51, L′54, H′87
Government and Health

1982
P. Gordon Gould ′27
Education

Eva Holmes Lee ′41
Science

George A. Sisson ′42, G′45
Medicine

Lewis Slingerland ′27
Architecture

1981
Mark A. Clements ′36
Business

Carlisle S. Floyd Jr. ′46, G′49, H′97
Music and Drama

Athena C. Kouray ′41
Community and Legal Service

Christian X. Kouray ′41, G′43
Community and Legal Service

1980
James A. Britton ′25
Architecture

Lora S. Flanagan ′50
Business

Robert B. Menschel ′51, H′91
Business

Chester Soling ′54
Business

1979
Louis F. Bantle ′51, H′94
Business

Charles E. Boddie ′33
Human Relations

Gerald Stiller ′50
Entertainment

1978
Robert W. Cornell ′28
Business

Seymour M. Leslie ′45
Business

L. Douglas Meredith ′26, G′27
Public Business

Dorothy E. Rowe ′38
Business

1977
Susan Reid Greene ′62
Public Service

Gerald J. Leider ′53
Communications

Harry A. Devlin ′39
Art and Literature

Dorothy Wende Devlin ′40
Art and Literature

1976
Floyd D. Little ′67
Athletics

Nancy Harvey Steorts ′59
Government

Lee J. Topp ′51
Business

1975
Horace J. Landry ′34, G′36
Business

Rosemary S. Nesbitt ′47
Education

Lawrence R. White ′48
Communications

1974
Phyllis Hickman Demong ′40
Art

Robert T. Schuler ′52
Public Service

Demetria Taylor ′24
Food Science

1973
Arthur J. Barry ′32, G′36
Science

Marjorie Reeve Elliot '15
Music

Howard F. Miller ′42
Government

1972
Elizabeth Barstow Alton ′29
Public Service

Albert W. Brown ′49, G′52
Education

Kenneth E. Buhrmaster ′37
Business

1971
Shirley Martine Burdick Clayton ′50
Nursing

John D. MacDonald ′38
Writing

Bernard M. Singer ′27
Liability Law

1970
Louis R. Bruce ′30
Government

Julia Chase Fuller ′43
Communications

John A. Olver ′39, G′42
International Relations

1969
Franklyn S. Barry ′31, G′41, G′56
Education

Donald S. MacNaughton ′39, L′48, H′78
Business Administration

Cornelia T. Snell ′19
Chemistry

1968
Robert W. Cutler ′28
Architecture

Delmont K. Pfeffer ′23
Business

Madeline J. Thornton ′23
Medicine

1967
Jean DuBois Galkin ′48
Nursing

Sheldon Leonard ′29
Television Production

Joseph H. Murphy ′37, G′39, L′40
Law and Public Service

1966
James F. Bunting ′27
Social Service

Helen R. Hagan ′33, G′36
Child Welfare

Millard G. Roberts ′39
Education

1965
Donald J. Grout ′23
Music

J.G. Fred Hiss ′15, G′17
Medicine

1964
Frances Clark Dietzold ′20
Metallurgy

Samuel Rosen ′21
Medicine

1963
Lewis P. Andreas ′21
Athletics

Mary C. Egan ′44
Food and Nutrition

Frederick G. Vosburgh ′25
Journalism

1962
Margaret Long Arnold ′34
Citizenship

Norris O. Johnson ′27
Economics

Eric W. Will ′18
Business & Community Leadership

1961
William G. Atwell ′86
Religion

Harvey O. Banks ′30
Civil Engineering

Marion Clayton Link ′29
Archaeology

1960
Donald Q. Faragher ′30
Architecture

J. Burch McMorran ′22
Civil Engineering

Eloise Andrews Woolever ′09
Christian Service

1959
Vernon L. deTar ′27
Sacred Music

Eric H. Faigle ′28, G′30, H′68
Education

Clare Brown Williams ′31
Public Affairs

1958
Darius A. Davis ′07
International Service

Elizabeth Sweeney Herbert ′42, G′45
Home Economics

Lester O. Schriver ′17
Insurance

1957
Walter S. Bourlier ′05
Engineering

Pyo Wook Han ′42
Diplomacy

Agnes E. Law ′15
Radio and Television

1956
Florence Kerins Murray ′38
Law and Public Service

D. Kenneth Sargent ′27
Architecture

Clarence L. VanSchaick ′29
Industry (Forestry)

1955
Leslie A. Bryan ′24, G′24, L′39
Aviation Education

June Buchanan ′13
Education

Malcolm P. Ferguson ′18, H′55
Engineering

1954
Gertrude Skerritt Brooks ′13
Political and Social Betterment

Edward C. Reifenstein ′04
Medicine

Chancellor Emeritus William P. Tolley ′22, G′24, H′69
Education

1953
Mary Ames Becker ′28
Musical Theater

Martha Keefe Phillips ′94
Human Relations

Carlton F. Sharpe ′26
Municipal Government

1952
Evelyn Millis Duvall ′27
Family Relations

Edgar B. Ingraham ′12
Business

William D. Lewis ′92
Education

1951
T. Frank Dolan, Jr. L′16
Business and Community Leadership

Helene W. Hartley ′20
Education

Gordon D. Hoople ′15, G′19, H′67
Otology

1950
Harry J. Carman ′09
Social Services and Educational Administration

Clara Bannister Congdon ′75
Humane and Cultural Pursuits

Florence Bailey Crouse ′99
Service to Alma Mater

1949
Hilda Grossman Taylor ′12
Fine Arts

Harry E. Weston ′21
Industrial Education

Nelia Gardner White ′15
Writing

1948
LeGrande A. Diller ′23
Military Service

Welthy Honsinger Fisher ′00, H′65
International Culture

Drew Middleton ′41, H′63
Journalism

1947
T. Aaron Levy ′95
Public Service

Harry L. Upperman ′22, G′28
Christian Science

1946
J. Roscoe Drummond ′24, H′55
Journalism

Winifred Fisher ′15
Education

1945
Neal Brewster ′02
Public Service

Ernest H. Hawkins ′07
Engineering

Katharine Sibley ′36
Education

1944
J. Winifred Hughes ′14, H′58
Human Relationships

Edmund H. Lewis ′09, H′37
Administration of Justice

1943
Carl L. Bausch ′09, H′56
Scientific Research

DeWitt T. MacKenzie ′07
Journalism

Marguerite W. Wriston ′18, G′28
Education

1942
Cora Dodson Graham ′94
Cultural and Human Pursuits

William P. Graham ′93
Educational Administration

1941
Lurelle Van Arsdale Guild ′20
Industrial Design

Cecilia B. Martin ′26
Newspaper Photography

J. Robert Rubin ′04
Public Service

1940
Frank J. O'Neill ′04
Business Administration

Anna V. Rice ′04
Christian Science

Herman G. Weiskotten ′06, G′09, H′51
Medical Education

1939
William M. Smallwood ′96
Science (Zoology)

Dorothy C. Thompson ′14
Journalism

John Shaw Young ′24
Radio



Alumni Photos

alumni_photo.jpg

View photos from Alumni regional and club events.

Alumni Photo Gallery